Archive for the ‘skin care’ Category
The difference use of tea.
A few pouches wet Tea applies to the affected skin and may endured the situation better.
This works well for other types of burns minors, if the sunburn is too broad for the treatment of this method, put some tea bags in its cauldron and soak throughout your body in the bathtub.
Alleviates the eyes tired
Perhaps one of its uses more popular is the effect renovator or revitalization that exerts on the fatigue of the eyes, as well as the decrease in the pain or swelling.
Soak the two tea bags in hot water, to let anti bier and put on their eyes closed for 20 minutes, are the tannins of tea that engage in a role astringent in the act to reduce swelling and alleviate the eyes tired.
Reduce the burning after afeitarser
Many times began to afeitarnos and edges are spent, not change at the time resulting in a burning very marked after shave
To calm and alleviate the burn painful of malls and cuts, implement a bag of wet tea to the affected area, and do not forget to replace the sheet before its next shaved. Read the rest of this entry »
The importance of Primrose Oil to our Skin Care
The Primrose oil, better known as onagra, is one of the oils more important than provides us with the nature for the skin care. The plant and the seeds of Onagra or Oenethera, have been used for centuries by American Indians. These wore the plant in hot water, as infusion, to heal the wounds, the skin problems and even the asthma.
The plant is originating in North America and it is a garden plant very popular, which has also been adapted to different parts of Europe and Asia. Although recently appeared in Europe from the 18th century. Its name “onagra afternoon”, is due to the pale yellow flowers, which open during the afternoon.
It is also often called Primula (Primula spp.), another plant with which the often confuse, thanks to the term English primrose, derived from the Greek ‘Oïnos’ (wine) and ‘Ther’ (wild animal). AND is a legend very old attached to the Primrose, ownership of domesticate wild animals when he was macerated in wine.
The “evening primrose oil” or primrose, the same that used the native Americans, today is to become fashionable. The seeds of the primrose common contain gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid rare, direct prostaglandins (hormones), which is used to reduce the pain of premenstrual syndrome.
This oil is a regulator of hormonal system and its regular ingestion (two to three times a year for 21 days followed) will assist in cases of eczema, psoriasis and acne. But in addition, has anti-aging and favors the regeneration of the aging of the skin. Read the rest of this entry »